FAQs on Implementation of OROP Issued Vide Govt. Order dated 17.01.2013

30 Jul

FAQs on Implementation of OROP Issued Vide Govt. Order
dated 17.01.2013

Q:1 Are these orders applicable to those pensioners also whose date of commencement of pension is exactly 01.01.2006 ?

A: Yes, these orders are applicable to all Pre-2006 pensioners/family pensioners i.e. whose date of commencement of pension is on or before 01/01/2006.

Q:2 The date of commencement of family pension in respect of a family pensioner is 01.04.2006 whose late husband had retired from the service on 31.08.1999.Will the family pension of the family be revised under these orders?

A: Yes, the family pension will be revised under these orders because the deceased soldier was a pre-2006 retiree.

Q:3 It is being contended by some pensioners/their associations that the arrears on account of this revision should be paid w.e.f. 01.01.2006 as the orders are merely an amendment to GOI, MoD letter dated 11.11.2008. Please clarify?

A: As the provisior of these orders are effective from 24th September 2012. Hence no arrears shall be allowed for the period prior to 24th Sep 2012.

Q:4 Will the additional pension also be revised accordingly?

A: The improved pension will be the basic pension from 24.09.2012 and hence additional pension payable will also be revised accordingly by the PDA.

Q:5 The basic pension of a pre-2006 pensioner (Rank- Havildar, Group ‘D’) of Army having total qualifying service of 15 years is slated to be increased from 3500/- p.m. to 5301/- p.m. Is such a high increase in Basic pension is in order?

A: The increase in BP from 3500/- to 5301/- p.m. for the pensioner with particulars as mentioned above is in order. It is evident from the existing basic pension of 3500/- p.m. and the particulars given above that the PDA has not revised pension of the individual correctly w.e.f. 01.07.2009. The correct entitlement of the individual is as under:

Basic Pension w.e.f. : Date Amount Circular No.
(Rs.) PM
01.01.2006 3500/- 397
01.07.2009 4635/- 430(as amended vide 482)
24.09.2012 5301/- 501

Q:6 In most of the cases neither the pensioner has applied to the PDA for revision of their pension nor any Corr PPO or instructions have been received by the PDA from the PSA. Please supply the proforma of application in this regard?

A: It has been clearly mentioned in the orders that the revision of pension by PDAs has to be made with reference to pension Tables annexed to the orders. No further authorization from the PSA or any application from the affected pensioner is required to carry out the revision.

Q:7 The tables annexed to circular No. 501 & circular No. 502 start from QS of 15 years onwards. How to revise the pension of a pensioner having less than 15 years if qualifying years?

A: For Q:5 less than 15 year such case may be referred to PSAs for issues of Corr PPO on Annexure ‘B’ and following elements of pension / type of pension are to be revised by PSA.

– Special pension
– Invalid pension
– Service element of disability pension in respect of PBOR discharged with less than 15 years qualifying service
– Service pension of TA personnel irrespective of their QS service and
– Service element of War Injury pension and Liberalized Disability pension

Q:8 Mr. ‘X’ who is a Hony Nb Sub, Gp ‘D’ pensioner having total QS of 24 Years is already drawing a basic pension of 7750/- p.m. However as per table 4 (Army) annexued to Cir No 501, his basic pension w.e.f. 24.09.12 should be 7601/- p.m. Please advice how to regulate such cases.

A: The existing pension of the pensioner in such cases might have been revised by PCDA (P) by issuing Corr PPO (s) based on some courts orders etc. No action by PDA is required in such cases.

Q:9 Mr ‘X’ is a DSC pensioner in receipt of two pensions, one for regular Army service, and another for DSC service. Are both these pensions to be revised by PDAs?

A: The pension for regular Army service will only be revised under these orders by the PDA. A reference for revision of pension for DSC service will be sent to PCDA (P). Kindly refer para 6.3 of this office Circular No 501.

Q:10 The tables annexed to Circular No 501, in respect of DSC pensioner seem to be incomplete e.g. the table in respect of Sep of DSC are only up to QS of 23 years. How to revise pension of a Sep of DSC who has total QS of 24 years or above?

A: Sepoy in DSC have maximum engagement period up to 20 years only with the exception that the maximum term of engagement can be up to 23 years in case of pensioner retired on or 30.05.98. Hence QS in such type of cases may be restricted to the maximum permissible and pension revised accordingly. Period-wise complete list of maximum terms of engagement for JCOs/ORs is enclosed in Appendix-X to Cir No 501.

Q:11 There is no table annexed to Cir No 502 to revise Ordinary Family Pension for NOKs of DSC Personnel. Please advise how to revise such cases?

A: The family pension in respect of DSC personnel who are in receipt of family pension for only DSC service are to be revised at the same rates as given for family pensioners of Regular Army. DSC personnel on “clerical duty” and “other duty” are entitled for family pension of regular Army personnel of group “Y” and “Z” respectively. (Kindly refer Para 5.2 of this office Circular No 502 dated 17.01.2013)

Q:12 What are the basic fields/data required to revise pension under these order?

A: The basic fields/data required to revise pension under these orders are as follows:

1. Type of pension viz Retiring pension/service pension/ Ordinary Family Pension/ Special Family Pension/ War Injury Pension/ Dependant Pension.
2. Rank of the pensioner
3. Group of the pensioner (only for JCOs / PBORs)
4. Qualifying service (without weightage)
5. Record Office
6. Date of commencement
7. Date of Retirement

Q:13 How to look for the above information in the PPO or related record?

A: In case of Post-86 retires all the information is generally available in the original PPO of the Pensioner. In case where the required information is not available in the PPO or other record of the PDA, the missing information may be called for from the PSA concerned.

Q:14 In case of pre-86 retires Qualifying service is generally not available in the PPO of the pensioner. Please advise the way out to regulate such cases.

A: The qualifying service in such type of cases can be looked for in the original Descriptive Roll of the pensioner or in the Corrigendum PPO(s). Original discharge book/certificate issued to the pensioner by the Record office is also an authentic source of such information. But all such case may be referred to PSAs for authorisation.

Q:15 Is capturing of information about Record office financially importance or can be done away with?

A: Following are the 4 major categories of JCOs/PBORs based on Record office:

1. Naval Record Office
2. Air Force Record Office
3. DSC Cannanore Record Office
4. All other Record offices except those mentioned above.

Different tables are available to cater to these categories and hence the importance of information about Record Office can’t be done away with.

Some Model Calculations are done here

Case – I

Name of Pensioner J.S. Bala
Name of Bank SBI Chandigarh
Existing Pension 26050/- (Circular No 397)
Rank Colonel
Qualifying Service 26 Years 05 Months
Date of Commencement 07/06/1990

Being a commissioned office of Regular Army, the revision is to be done as per Annexure –A (table No 1) annexed to PCDA (P) Circular No 500. Look in relevant column for the rank and relevant row for qualifying service. The revised pension w.e.f. 24.09.2012 comes out to 27795/- P.M.

Case – II

Name of Pensioner Smt. Amarjit Kaur
Name of Bank SBI Mohali
Existing Pension 8679/- (Circular No 397)
Rank Major
Date of Commencement 19/07/1990

Being the family of a commissioned office of Army, the revision is to be done as per Annexure –A (table No 2) annexed to PCDA (P) Circular No 500. The revised pension w.e.f. 24.09.2012 comes out to 10923/- P.M.

Case – III

Name of Pensioner Sukhvinder Singh
Name of Bank SBI Ropar
Existing Pension 13500/- (Circular No 397)
Rank MWO – Hony. Flying Officer
Qualifying Service 34 Years
Date of Commencement 01/01/1985
Date of Birth 08/12/1929

The existing pension of the pensioner is not in order. Firstly, it needs to be raised to 13590/- P.M. wef 01/07/2009 as per PCDA (P) Circular No 482 dt 19/04/2012. Then look for revised pension for the Rank and QS in Table – 20 (Air Force) annexed to Circular No 501. The revised pension should be 15465/- wef 24/09/2012. Moreover, as the pensioner is more than 80 years old, he is also entitled to additional pension corresponding to revised pension.

Nodal Officer for Queries Complaints Related to CSC 2012

S.No. Nodal Officer Name Address
O/o The PCDA (P)
1. Shri S K Mahajan, SAO Draupadi Ghat, Allahabad – 211014
Contact No: 0532-2421877, 2421879
Ext : 307
Email : orop.pcdapension@gmail.com

2. Shri B K Seshadri, O/o The PCDA (P)
ACDA (Navy) 1, Cooperege Road, Mumbai – 400039
Contact No: 022-22021231, 222021346
Ext : 227
Email : orop.pcdanavy@gmail.com

Advertisements

2 Responses to “FAQs on Implementation of OROP Issued Vide Govt. Order dated 17.01.2013”

  1. hony capt sohan lal chawla July 30, 2013 at 8:28 AM #

    Sir’ With ref to question 3 above,i submit that arrears of revised pay from 24 sep 12 as recommended by the cabinet secy was an amendment to MOD LETTER DATED 11.11.2008 and hence it was challenged by the civ employees in the DELHI HIGH COURT considering the positive decision of the CAT, which went in favour of the employees and order the govt to pay the arrears within two months ie upto 30 jun 13.Since it is an error of sixth pay commission which has been rectified now,should also be applicable to defence personnel also. In this connection please refer to central government employees news dated 07 may 2013. Pl take necessary action in this regard if possible. Thanks

    Like

  2. CDR (Retd.) RD Mishra July 30, 2013 at 5:50 AM #

    ‘Disability element’ of disability pension is a percentage of ‘service element’ hence DE should have also been revised. How can I have two ‘basic pay’ one for service element & other for DE ? Also as per Supreme court order of today 29th Jul ’13, minimum assured pension is to paid from 01-01-2006.

    Like

Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: